Division Officers

Raymond L. Herb

Chair

Digital Principal Engineer
Fleet Design, Southern Company

Brent D. Shumaker

1st Vice Chair

Senior Systems Engineer
AMS Corporation

Mehdi Tadjalli

2nd Vice Chair

Chief Engineer and Director
ENERCON

Daniel G. Cole

Secretary

Associate Professor
University of Pittsburgh

Carol Smidts

Treasurer/Finance

Professor
The Ohio State University

Sacit M. Cetiner

Immediate Past Chair (Ex-Officio)

R&D Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Executive Committee

Ronald L. Boring

Human Factors Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory

Eric Harvey

Senior Technical Leader
Electric Power Research Institute

John P. Hernandez

Section Leader, Digital Modifications
Palo Verde NGS, Arizona Public Service

Paul J. Hutton

Principal Engineer
Duke Energy

Hyun Gook Kang

Associate Professor
Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute

Lee T. Maccarone

PhD Student, Graduate Researcher
University of Pittsburgh

Stephen C. McCord

Founder and Chairman of the Board
Procedure Solutions Management, LLC

F. Mitch McCrory

Manager for Risk and Reliability Analysis Dept.
Sandia National Laboratories

Johanna Oxstrand

Human Factors Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory

Edward Quinn

President
Technology Resources

Pradeep Ramuhalli

Senior Scientist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Richard Wood

Professor
University of Tennessee

Standing Committees

Program Committee
Chair: Kathryn McCarthy
email: kathryn.mccarthy@cnl.ca

  • Sacit Cetiner
  • Jamie Coble
  • John O’Hara
  • Clayton Scott
  • Vivek Agarwal

Membership Committee
Chair: Carol Smidts
email: smidts.1@osu.edu

  • Leroy Hardin
  • Jamie Coble
  • Mehdi Tadjalli
  • Brent Shumaker
  • Prathamesh Bilgunde

Finance Committee
Chair: Mehdi Tadjalli
email: mehditadjalli@gmail.com

  • Jamie Coble
  • Steve Coppock
  • Gordon Clefton

Honors and Awards Committee
Chair: Brent Shumaker
email: brent@ams-corp.com

  • Ted Quinn
  • Wes Hines
  • Kathryn McCarthy
  • Jamie Coble
  • John O’Hara
  • Richard Wood

Communications Committee
Chair: Jamie Coble
email: jcoble1@utk.edu

  • Sacit Cetiner
  • Kathryn McCarthy
  • Brent Shumaker
  • Johanna Oxstrand

Web Services:
Lee Maccarone
email: LTM10@pitt.edu

Special Committees

Nominating Committee
Chair: Sean Smith
email: sean.m.smith@lmco.com

  • Julia Forbes
  • Richard Wood
  • Joe Naser
  • John Mahoney

Scholarship Committee

Chair: Daniel Cole
email: dgcole@pitt.edu

  • Mehdi Tadjalli
  • Jamie Coble

Scholarship Judging Panel

  • Wes Hines
  • Matt Humberstone
  • Raymond Herb

Approved By-Laws (PDF)